This is a Holiday Week



CC4 Anywhere - Citrix Go4Schools Email Access

Citrix Go4Schools Email

FrogLearn



U13 (Year 7 & 8) District Athletics


Thursday 8th June we attended the U13 (Year 7 & 8) District Athletics at Rugby Athletics Stadium.

It was a very soggy day in Rugby after several days of heavy rain so conditions were not ideal, however we kept our positive attitude and carried on regardless.
For many of the Year 7’s this was their first experience of competitive athletics and also a chance to qualify for the county competition on Monday 3rd July, and they didn’t disappoint!

We had some fantastic performances from both our Year 7 Boys and Girls teams with some outstanding individual performances from the following; Emily Hinton, who secured 1st place and a NEW District Record in the 800m with a time of 2:38.5. Nathan Trim, finishing 1st in 200m with a time of 28.1 And Hazel Middleton becoming district Champion in the Discus with a throw of 17.9 meters. The Year 7 Girls relay finished 1st after an amazing final leg from Poppy Waldron bringing the team from 3rd to 1st.


Full team as follows: (names marked with a (Q) have qualified to represent South Northants in the next round on the 3rd July)

Year 7 Girls - Maddie Pritchett (Q), Poppy Waldron (Q), Nicole Adams, Emily Hinton (Q), Amy Harris, Lucy King, Lilly Webb, Charlotte Wilder, Lucy Owen, Denaya Jones, Danica Thiyagarasa (Q), Skye Roberts (Q), Hazel Middleton (Q)

Year 7 Boys - Jack Woodward, Nathan Trim (Q), Liam Cowley (Q), Joel Anker (Q), Kierut Sidhu, Elliot Woodward (Q), Marcus Littlewood, Joe Dolan (Q), Joe Furlong, Jayden White (Q), Micah Arnold Haley.

The Year 8’s were equally as impressive with outstanding performances from Oliver Adams in the 100m with a time of 13 Seconds and Charlie Woodward in the Javelin with a best throw of 22.82 meters and Both the Year 8 Boys and Girls teams won their Relays.

Full team as follows:

Year 8 Girls - Darcey Ballard, Georgia Corcoran, Caitlin Donohue, Cara Mannix, Emma Taylor, Katie Mannix, Mia Waldron, Isabella Taylor, Freya Brown, Georgia Corcoran

Year 8 Boys - Oliver Adams, Jack Brydon, Alfie Harcombe, Jacob Mortimer, Alex Pluck, Lachlan Buchanan, Ben Dimond, Ethan Shelby, Ben Dimond, Luke Desborough, Oliver Adams, Charlie Woodward