This week is a Red Week



CC4 Anywhere - Citrix Go4Schools Email Access

Citrix Go4Schools Email

FrogLearn



Indoor Rowing - County School Games


After successfully qualifying (in either first or second place) from the district round, Sponne School indoor rowers represented South Northants in the County School Games in Kettering Leisure Village on Wednesday 22nd February. Fourteen other schools took part and the standard was very high and extremely competitive, often with only a handful of metres separating the final placings.
Each student had to compete individually for an age related time period ranging from 2 minutes for year 7s up to 5 minutes for year 10s and then as part of their relay team racing for 2017.

There were many excellent performances throughout the squad in the heats:

Year 7/8 Girls
Eleanor McConnell 2nd - led until the final minute
Emily Hinton 4th - Steady row, beaten by much bigger girls
Erin Donnelly 1st - started strong, held off a rival’s fierce finish to win by 9m - County runner up!!!
Anna Woodman 1st - maintained 3rd position for the majority of the race, but sprinted home to win by 31m - County Champion!!!!

Year 7/8 Boys
Marcus Blackwell 7th - started strongly, faded towards the end in a fiercely competitive race
Edward Lefroy Brooks 6th - rowed strongly throughout
Oliver Adams 8th - Despite a stiff quadricep, Oliver battled to 8th place in a close contest
Finn Tyson 6th - Only 20m separated 6th and 2nd place

9/10 Girls
Sophie Jeffery 1st - dominated from start to finish
Emelia Reeve 3rd - battled throughout
Poppy Lefroy Brooks won heat - County runner up!!!
Catrin Sinclair 3rd - led for the majority of the race, finished in 3rd.

9/10 Boys
Coby Jones –Swanson 2nd in heat ( 3rd in county overall) - contested a titanic battle against an NSB giant, narrowly missing the win by 12m
Jack Lawrence 6th - last minute replacement, battled valiantly
Dillon Bishop 9th - battled throughout
James French - heroic effort, narrowly beaten in to 3rd